Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Botanicals
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Carrier Oils
Certificates of Analysis
Colorants
Crafting DVD's
Essential Oils
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters
Fragrance Oils
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Spices
Ingredients
Kits
Misc
MSDS
Packaging
Policies
Printable Prices
Quick Buy Pages
Recipes
Resources
Salts & Clays
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Soap tables
Cautions
General glossary
Medical glossary
Lye Calculator
SAP Values
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils
 
E mail




Aloe Vera Oil




    Aloe Vera  Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$3.93 $6.93 $11.32 $20.99 $39.68 $54.84 $239.71
Check all sizes required, before going to shopping cart. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Aloe Vera Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe, Indian Aloe, Ghi Kunvar
 Botanical Name -   Aloe Bardadensis Mill
 Country of Origin -   USA
 Parts Used -   Leaf
 Extraction -   Expressed
 Technical Data -  


bullet Aloe Vera Oil is produced by macerating the aloe vera leaves in soybean oil. By using the oil, you can add the healing properties of aloe vera to your product without needing to worry about bacterial/mold growth. Use aloe vera oil at 5-10% in most formulations.
Aloe vera leaf contains more than 200 different constituents. The juice contains, on average, more than 99% water. Major constituents are: Acemannan and other polysaccharides boost T-lymphocyte cells, which help promote skin healing and neutralize many of the enzymes responsible for damaging the mucosal wall Aloe-emodin, Aloins, Barbaloin and Isobarbaloin, amino acids the human body stops manufacturing its own mucopolysaccharides around puberty and from then on must rely on outside sources
bullet
Application & Usage - Externally Aloe vera gel is helpful for:
Abrasions, Acne, Boils, Burns, Bursitis, Carbuncles, Chafed and cracked skin, chafed nipples from breast feeding, cuts, scratches, dandruff, denture (Gum) sores, dermatitis, inflamed eyes, insect bites, post-treatment dental discomfort and pain, radiation burns, rashes, psoriasis, skin irritation, skin, rashes, sprains, stings, sunburn, ulcers, warts, wounds, wrinkles, X-ray burns, aid in keeping the skin supple, have a moisturizing effect on the skin, prevent infection. Aloe Vera Oil can be used in products like shampoo, soap, lotions, creams, face wash.
bullet Cautions - Considered safe in all normal applications, good for all skin types.







Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.