Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Botanicals
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Carrier Oils
Certificates of Analysis
Colorants
Crafting DVD's
Essential Oils
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters
Fragrance Oils
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Spices
Ingredients
Kits
Misc
MSDS
Packaging
Policies
Printable Prices
Quick Buy Pages
Recipes
Resources
Salts & Clays
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Soap tables
Cautions
General glossary
Medical glossary
Lye Calculator
SAP Values
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils
 
E mail




Apricot Oil




    Apricot Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$3.21 $5.58 $8.77 $16.21 $30.75 $42.25 $183.05
Check all sizes required, before going to shopping cart. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Apricot Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Apricot Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil
 Botanical Name -   Prunus armeniaca
 Country of Origin -   USA
 Parts Used -   Kernel
 Extraction -   Expressed
 Technical Data -  Apricot Kernel CofA


bullet Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus armeniaca the center of diversity of the apricot is northeastern China near the Russian border (in the Great Wall area) not Armenia as the botanical name suggests. From there it spread west throughout central Asia. Cultivation in China dates back 3000 yrs, and then movement to Armenia, then the movement to Europe from there, was slow; the Romans introduced apricots to Europe in 70-60 BC through Greece and Italy. Apricots probably moved to the US through English settlers on the East Coast, and Spanish Missionaries in California. Today, apricots are grown almost exclusively in California and Southern Europe. The tree is a small to medium sized tree with a spreading, dense canopy; generally kept to less than 3.5 m in cultivation. The finely textured carrier oil is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, it has a faint pleasant nutty aroma. This is a light textured, nourishing oil with a high vitamin A content. It is useful for all skin types, especially dry, mature or sensitive skin. It is best kept under refrigeration as it has a shelf life of approximately six to twelve months.
bullet Cautions - This oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle ingredient or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit. Good oil for face and body .








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.