Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Botanicals
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Carrier Oils
Certificates of Analysis
Colorants
Crafting DVD's
Essential Oils
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters
Fragrance Oils
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Spices
Ingredients
Kits
Misc
MSDS
Packaging
Policies
Printable Prices
Quick Buy Pages
Recipes
Resources
Salts & Clays
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Soap tables
Cautions
General glossary
Medical glossary
Lye Calculator
SAP Values
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils
 
E mail




Babassu Oil




    Babassu Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$2.93 $5.04 $7.77 $14.33 $27.24 $37.30 $160.78
Check all sizes required, before going to shopping cart. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Babassu Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Babassu Oil
 Botanical Name -   Orbignya oleifera
 Country of Origin -   Brazil
 Parts Used -   Kernel
 Extraction -   Cold Pressed
 Technical Data -  Babassu CofA


bullet Babassu Oil is a native Brazilian palm tree, which may grow to a height of 20 meters. The name Babassu comes from the Tupis (an Amazonian tribe), whereas its genus name "Orbignya” comes from the French paleontologist A.D.d'Orbigny who first discovered the palm in the early 1800’s in South America. The fruit of the Babassu palm forms several clusters that bear 500 or so fruits that look like small coconuts. Its principal product is a clear, stable oil that may be used in cosmetics and toiletries after refinement. The oil becomes a soft solid at room temperatures (below 24° C), but melts readily upon contact with the skin. Babassu Oil is a very fast penetrating oil that may be used in creams, lotions, balms, and lipsticks, bar soaps or any anhydrous formulations.

Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5%, Balms: 3-10%, Bar Soaps: 2-7%, Hair Conditioners: 3-5%.

bullet Cautions - Can be used as an active or carrier without any proportion limit.








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.