Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Botanicals
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Carrier Oils
Certificates of Analysis
Colorants
Crafting DVD's
Essential Oils
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters
Fragrance Oils
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Spices
Ingredients
Kits
Misc
MSDS
Packaging
Policies
Printable Prices
Quick Buy Pages
Recipes
Resources
Salts & Clays
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Soap tables
Cautions
General glossary
Medical glossary
Lye Calculator
SAP Values
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils
 
E mail




Calendula Herbal Oil




    Calendula Herbal Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$3.69 $6.49 $10.50 $19.44 $36.78 $50.76 $221.35
Check all sizes required, before going to shopping cart. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Calendula Herbal Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Calendula Oil, Calendula Herbal Oil
 Botanical Name -   Calendula officinalis
 Country of Origin -   USA
 Parts Used -   Flower
 Extraction -   Infused
 Technical Data -  Calendula CofA


bullet Calendula is an infused oil containing the active ingredients of the marigold flower and is sometimes referred to as Marigold oil. It has been traditionally used for skin care in the Mediterranean regions to help preserve skin freshness, protect skin from over drying, and to help reduce sun-induced wrinkles and sun caused aging during summer time. The anti-aging properties of Calendula oil, known to ancient Egyptians, may be related to the high content and diversity of carotenes, phytosterols, polyphenols and EFAs.

Calendula oil is good for all skin types, and is considered valuable for treating skin damage such as wounds, scars, burns, inflammation and other injuries as it is said to be an effective aid in tissue regeneration. It has anti- inflammatory, anti-spasmodic qualities and particularly blends well with Hypericum (St. John's Wort). It is best when infused in a light textured oil such as Calendula or sunflower. Calendula is a tonic, soothing, restorative oil, good for any type of skin, but especially suitable for dry and/or aging skin. When used regularly this product will impart a deep olive shine to the skin, and helps protect the skin from age related thinning and drying out. It is almost magical in its ability to prevent tearing, soothe pain, stop bleeding, promote rapid healing, and prevent scarring. Calendula lotion will not cause the irritation common to conventional antiseptics. Used externally, Calendula is one of the best herbs for treating burns, scalds, cuts, abrasions, and infections because of its antiseptic qualities, improving blood flow to the affected area.
bullet Cautions - No Known toxicity, considered safe in normal applications. There are no known drug interactions with Calendula, although occasional interactions may occur in cases of allergic reaction.

bullet Cautions - Considered safe in all normal applications, good for all skin types.








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.