Di Propylene Glycol (DPG)
Di Propylene Glycol Information
 |
Di Propylene Glycol Dipropylene Glycol also Known as DPG comes in two grades: fragrance grade and industrial grade. Dipropylene Glycol, fragrance grade, (DPGF) is commonly used as a carrier for fragrances. Dipropylene Glycol, industrial grade, with almost identical properties, is frequently used in resins and cleaner formulations where low odor is not as critical.
DPG and DPGF are excellent fragrance carriers. They exhibit good cosolvency with water, soap bases, oils, and hydrocarbons. DPG LO+ provides excellent co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons, with minimal odor, low skin irritation potential, low toxicity and consistent isomer distribution, making it ideal for use in:
Perfumes and colognes
Skin care (creams, lotions, sun-care products)
Deodorants/antiperspirants (roll-on, stick deodorants)
Hair care (shampoos, conditioners, styling, coloring products)
Shaving products (creams, foams, gels, after-shave lotions)
Bath and shower products
|
 |
Cautions - DPG has a relatively low hazard profile, based on a substantial toxicity database which has been summarized by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
|
|