Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Botanicals
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Carrier Oils
Certificates of Analysis
Colorants
Crafting DVD's
Essential Oils
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters
Fragrance Oils
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Spices
Ingredients
Kits
Misc
MSDS
Packaging
Policies
Printable Prices
Quick Buy Pages
Recipes
Resources
Salts & Clays
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Soap tables
Cautions
General glossary
Medical glossary
Lye Calculator
SAP Values
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils
 
E mail




Flaxseed Oil




    Flaxseed Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$2.68 $4.58 $6.89 $12.68 $24.16 $32.96 $141.24
Check all sizes required, before going to shopping cart. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Flaxseed Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Flaxseed Oil
 Botanical Name -   Linum usitatissimum
 Country of Origin -   USA
 Parts Used -   Seed
 Extraction -   Cold Pressed
 Technical Data -  Flaxseed CofA


bullet Flaxseed Nut Oil An herbaceous annual plant, cultivated and subspontaneous nearly all over France and can be found in most parts of the world. Though its origin is still unknown, flax is a very old plant. It is referred to in every ancient civilization, in Chaldea, Egypt, Palestine, and Greece. Flaxseed oil, also known as Linseed oil, is cold pressed in the USA. It has a rich, yellow color and smells a bit like butter. Flaxseed oil is rich in essential fatty acids which directly takes part in the regulation of skin permeability, presents worthwhile restructuring and moisturizing skin properties for cosmetics. It can be used in massage lotions, or mixed with other vegetable bases, as a carrier for essential oils, or as a compound of the fatty phase of emulsions. It can particularly be an ingredient in massage lotions, hand creams, body milks, and night products, and as it is high in vitamin E and stimulates cellular regeneration, it is useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks.
bullet Cautions - Goes rancid rather quickly. Can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle or as a carrier, without any proportion limit. Keep away from light and heat. Considered safe in normal applications.








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.