Site Map Essential7
Home  spacer  Ingredients  spacer  Bulk  spacer  Packaging  spacer  Resources  spacer  Next Page    
Home
Absolutes
Botanicals
Bulk
Butters & Waxes
Carrier Oils
Certificates of Analysis
Colorants
Crafting DVD's
Essential Oils
Flavoring Oils
Floral Waters
Fragrance Oils
Gift Certificates
Herbs & Spices
Ingredients
Kits
Misc
MSDS
Packaging
Policies
Printable Prices
Quick Buy Pages
Recipes
Resources
Salts & Clays
Soap Bases
Soap Ingredients
Soap Molds
Soap tables
Cautions
General glossary
Medical glossary
Lye Calculator
SAP Values
Weights & measurements
Uses of Oils
 
E mail




Pomace Olive Oil




    Pomace Olive Oil
4 oz 8 oz 16 oz 32 oz 1/2 Gal 1 Gal 35 lb
$2.68 $4.58 $6.90 $12.71 $24.22 $33.05 $141.63
Check all sizes required, before going to shopping cart. Quantities can be increased at the checkout.




Pomace Olive Oil Information



 
 Common Name -   Pomace Oil, Olive Pomace Oil
 Botanical Name -   Olea europaea
 Country of Origin -   Italy
 Parts Used -   Fruit
 Extraction -   Solvent
 Technical Data -  Pomace CofA


bullet Olive Pomace Oil Fully ripe, hand picked olives make the best oil, which is produced by crushing the pulp of the fruit and not the seed, and different qualities are available and range from extra virgin, virgin and pure. Pomace is the ground flesh and pits after pressing. Any oil that hasn’t been removed by pressure can then be extracted using steam and solvents. Olive oil is not particularly recommended in aromatherapy, as the oil is a bit too heavy and the aroma too overpowering.

Olive oil pomace is considered an inferior grade and is used for soap making or industrial purposes. This oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather, and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing it’s own. Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails, and is used as a remedy for arthritis. It is good for making salves, cosmetics, and has good medicinal properties. Some people may find certain grades unpleasantly strong smelling.
bullet Cautions - It is a very stable oil and does not go rancid easily and can be stored without refrigeration for a year. It may overpower a blend. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils.








Information provided is not designed to diagnose, prescribe, or treat any illness, or injury and is provided for informational purposes only. Always consult a medical doctor, or other alternative medical practitioner when suffering from any disease, illness, or injury, or before attempting a traditional or folk remedy. Keep all products away from children and pets. As with any natural product, they can be toxic if misused. This company, it's owners, staff and/or representatives are not responsible for misuse of this or any other product.  It is solely the responsibility of the purchaser to know what they are buying and how to handle the item.  This is NOT a food grade item and should never be taken internally.