Titanium Di-oxide, cosmetic grade, mix the pigment with a small amount of your oil, then slowly add to the batch, before or after the lye and fats are blended, use at about 1 teaspoon per 5lb of soap, can also be used in lip products, face makeup, and eye makeup, ultramarines and oxides can be blended together to give a wide range of colors, Oxides and ultramarines do not disolve in water or oil, they remain suspended, mix an amount with a small portion of the oil (to wet the oxide) and gradually add to the bulk, stirring all the time. The non-toxic and inert nature of Titanium Dioxide leads to its use as a colorant and opacifier in the food, drug and cosmetic industries. Used as a colorant for creams, lotions, powders, eye shadows, lip sticks and other cosmetic preparations.
FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
|