|
|
Titanium Di-Oxide Technical Specifications
|
Applications:
Colors used in the Cosmetic Industry can be grouped into two categories: FDA Certified Organics and Inorganic Pigments.
Inorganic pigments are controlled by the Food and Drug Administration. Prior to 1960, the only requirements for inorganic pigments were that they meet heavy metal concentrations as specified by the FDA. A listing of these color additives and requirements can be found in the Code of Federal Regulations 21, Part 73. All of our products are tested and certified to meet these standards. Inorganic pigments are primarily used in pigmented face powders, foundations, blushers, nail lacquers and cosmetics used in the area of the eye such as mascaras, eyeshadows, liners, etc.
The non-toxic and inert nature of Titanium Dioxide leads to it's use as a colorant and opacifier in the food, drug and cosmetic industries. Purified grades of Titanium Dioxide are used for the following applications. Product # 323 is used for high resistant applications.
Pharmaceuticals
Used as a colorant for ointments, capsules, lotions, creams and various dosage forms.
Cosmetics
Used as a colorant for creams, lotions, powders, eye shadows, lip sticks and other cosmetic preparations. .
Food
Use is limited to a maximum of 0.5% in coloring foods without standards of identity. It is used as a colorant and opacifier in foods, beverages, candies, pet and animal foods, etc.
|
|
| |
| Reference Number |
- Oxides 325 |
| Monograph |
- FCC / USP / BP / EP Kosher |
| C.A.S. Number |
- 13463-67-7 |
| Typical Chemical Analysis |
- |
| Crystal Structure |
- Anatase |
| TiO2 - Titanium Dioxide (%) |
- 99.0 |
| Pb - Lead (max. ppm) |
- 10 |
| As - Arsenic (max. ppm) |
- 1 |
| Hg - Mercury (max. ppm) |
- 1 |
| Sb - Antimony (max. ppm) |
- 2 |
| Water Soluble Salts (%) |
- 0.25 |
| Acid Solubles (%) |
- 0.50 |
| Loss on Ignition |
- 0.50 |
| pH Value |
- 4.0 |
| Typical Physical Properties |
- |
| Maximum Particle Size (Microns) |
- 1.0 |
| Average Particle Size (Microns) |
- 0.40 |
| Specific Gravity |
- 3.90 |
| Pounds/Solid Gallon |
- 32.49 |
| One Pound Bulks, (gallons) |
- 0.0308 |
| Dispersion Type |
- Oil |
| Refractive Index |
- 2.5 |
|
|