|
|
Cardamom Seed Essential Oil
Elettaria Cardamonum
Cardamom Essential Oil Profile Information
| Cardamom Oil |
| Common Name |
- Cardamom Essential Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Elettaria Cardamonum |
| Country of Origin |
- India |
| Parts Used |
- Seeds |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
| Technical Data |
- Cardamom Oil CofA |
 |
Cardamom Essential Oil Profile General - Cardamom is a perennial, reed-like herb up to 4m high, with long, silk blade-shaped leaves. Its long sheathing stems bear small yellowish flowers with purple tips, followed by oblong red-brown seeds. Essential oil is by steam distillation from the dried ripe fruit (seeds). An oleoresin is also produced in small quantities. Native to tropical Asia, especially southern India; cultivated extensively in India, Sri Lanka, Laos, Guatemala and El Salvador. The essential oil is produced principally in India, Europe, Sri Lanka and Guatemala.
|
 |
Cardamom Oil Uses - Hippocrates recommended Cardamom
essential oil, Elettaria Cardamonum, it for sciatica, coughs, abdominal pains, spasm, nervous disorders, and retention of urine and also bites of venomous creatures. It has been used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine for over 3,000 years, especially for pulmonary disease, fever, digestive and urinary complaints. Current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a specific for flatulent dyspepsia. Employed in some carminative stomachic and laxative preparations; also in the form compound
cardamom spirit to flavor pharmaceuticals. Extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental types. Indian Cardamom essential oil has a warm, sweet, and spicy scent, while the inferior oil is harsher, with a slight hint of eucalyptus. Best to blend to accent other essential oils. Cardamom has a warmly romantic and aphrodisiac aroma. Use in salve or massage oil to ease coughs, muscle spasms, and help reduce swelling and irritation from inflammation. Improves your concentration by reducing drowsiness and irritability.
|
 |
Cardamom essential oil, Elettaria Cardamonum, blends well with
the following essential oils: rose, olibanum,
orange, bergamot,
cinnamon, clove,
caraway, ylang ylang,
labdanum, cedarwood,
neroli (orange blossom), and oriental bases in general.
|
 |
Cardamom Essential Oil Properties - Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, sialagogue, stimulant,
stomachic, tonic (nerve).
|
| |
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural
essential oils,
of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
|
| |
Cardamom Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|
| Essential Oil Safety |
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
|
|