|
|
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Salvia sclarea
Clary Sage Essential Oil Profile Information
| Clary Sage Oil |
| Common Name |
- Clary Sage Essential Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Salvia sclarea |
| Country of Origin |
- Bulgaria |
| Parts Used |
- Herb |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
| Technical Data |
- Clary Sage Oil CofA |
 |
Clary Sage Essential Oil profile General - Clary Sage is native to southern Europe, but cultivated worldwide, especially in the Mediterranean region, it is a stout biennial or perenneal herb up to 1 meter high with large, hairy leaves, green with a hint of purple, and small blue flowers. The oil is obtained by steam distillation from the flowering tops and leaves. Though employed in ancient times and in the Middle Ages for its curative properties, it seems to have fallen into disuse as a medicinal plant, though revived to a certain extent towards the end of the nineteenth century. The English name Clary originates in the Latin specific name sclarea, a word derived from clarus (clear). This name Clary was gradually modified into 'Clear Eye,' one of the popular names and generally explained from the fact that the seeds have been employed for clearing the sight, being so mucilaginous that a decoction from them placed in the eye would 'clear' it from any small foreign body, the presence of which might have caused irritation.
|
 |
Clary Sage Essential Oil Uses - Clary sage essential oil,
Salvia sclarea, has been highly esteemed and used for digestive
disorders, kidney disease, uterine and menstrual complaints, acne, boils, dandruff, hair loss, oily skin,
wrinkles, and general nerve tonic. The oil and
absolute are used as fragrance components and fixatives in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. It has mostly been employed in disordered
states of the digestion, as a stomachic, and has also proved useful in kidney diseases.
|
 |
Clary Sage essential oil, Salvia sclarea, blends well with
the following essential oils: juniperberry,
lavender, cilantro, pine,
cardamom, Geranium,
sandalwood, jasmine,
frankincense, and citrus oils.
|
 |
Clary Sage Essential Oil Cautions - Nontoxic, nonirritant, nonsensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy, Do not use clary sage oil while drinking
alcohol it can induce a narcotic effect.
|
 |
Clary Sage Essential Oil Properties - Anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antichloristic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent,
bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizing, deodorant, digestive, emmenagogue, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine.
|
| |
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural
essential oils,
of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
|
| |
Clary Sage Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|
| Essential Oil Safety |
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
|
|