|
|
Cornmint (Indian Peppermint) Essential Oil
Mentha arvensis
Cornmint Essential Oil Profile Information
| |
| Common Name |
- Cornmint Essential Oil, Indian
Peppermint |
| Botanical Name |
- Mentha arvensis |
| Country of Origin |
- China |
| Parts Used |
- Herb (Flowering) |
| Extraction |
- Steam Distillation |
| Technical Data |
- Cornmint Oil CofA |
 |
Cornmint Essential Oil Profile General - Peppermint (Cornmint) A rather fragile herb with leafy stems up to 60cm high, lance-shaped leaves and lilac-colored flowers borne in clustered whorls in the axils of the upper leaves. Essential oil extracted by steam distillation from the flowering herb. Native to Europe and parts of Asia (Japan and China); naturalized in North America. Major producers of the oil include China, Brazil, Argentina, India and Vietnam.
|
 |
Essential Oil Uses - Cornmint essential oil, Mentha arvensis, is used in many of the same ways as peppermint; the bruised leaves are applied to the forehead to
relieve nervous headache. In the East it is used to treat rheumatic pain, neuralgia, toothache, laryngitis, indigestion, colds and bronchitis. In
Chinese medicine, it is also employed for relieving earache, treating tumours, and some skin conditions. Used in some pharmaceutical preparations, such as
cough lozenges, herb teas and syrups, mainly in the form of menthol. Extensively employed in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and
especially industrial fragrances. Used by the food industry especially for flavouring confectionery, liqueurs and chewing gum. However, it is used mainly
for the isolation of natural menthol.
|
 |
Cornmint essential oil, Mentha arvensis, blends well with
the following essential oils: benzoin,
rosemary, lavender,
marjoram, lemon,
eucalyptus, and other mints.
|
 |
Essential Oil Cautions - Nontoxic, nonirritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals. Menthol is
a dermal irritant.
|
 |
Essential oil Properties - Anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cytotoxic, digestive, expectorant,
stimulant, stomachic
|
| |
All of our essential oils are 100% pure and natural
essential oils,
of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic essential oils.
|
| |
Cornmint (Indian Peppermint) Pure Therapeutic
Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|
| Essential Oil Safety |
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
|
|