|
|
Mandarin Red Essential Oil
Citrus reticulata
Mandarin Red Essential Oil Profile Information
| Common Name |
- Mandarin Red Essential Oil |
| Botanical Name |
- Citrus reticulata |
| Country of Origin |
- Italy |
| Parts Used |
- Peel |
| Extraction |
- Cold Pressed |
 |
General - Mandarin is a small evergreen tree up to 20 ft. high with ovate leaves and small fragrant white flowers. The fruit, like a small orange, in color and shape. The name is said to come from the fact that it was a traditional gift to the mandarins of China. Native to southern China and the Far East, brought to Europe in 1805 and to the USA forty years later, here it was renamed the tangerine. The mandarin is produced mainly in Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, the Middle East and Brazil; the tangerine in Texas, Florida, California and Guinea.
|
 |
Uses - Mandarin essential oil,
Citrus reticulata, is considered to be a safe children’s remedy for indigestion, hiccoughs, etc.
and also used by elderly to help strengthen the digestive function and liver. Mandarin oil is used in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially
colognes. It is employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks and liqueurs.
|
 |
Mandarin Red essential oil, Citrus
reticulata, blends well with other citrus
essential oils and spice essential oils such as nutmeg,
cinnamon and clove.
|
 |
Cautions - Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing, possibly photo toxic; although it has not been demonstrated
decisively.
|
 |
Properties - Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant, tonic.
|
| |
All of our oils are 100% pure and natural,
of therapeutic grade and free from any chemicals or pesticides.
Although all of our products are of
premium quality, our essential oils are not certified
organic.
|
| |
Mandarin Red Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential oils can also be used in soap
making
ingredients,
lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body
fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. |
|
Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil Safety
Never use Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils as a substitute for necessary medical care. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children. Never ingest undiluted essential oils. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one to three drops per tablespoon. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin of your inner arm or back of knee. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately. Use less rather than more.
|
|